Research & Development World
[…] • Changed chromatogram headers by cutting and pasting, so during review all sample injections would appear to be in sequence.
     
  • Original sample weights not recorded in notebook. Sample weights were changed by the analyst until a passing result was obtained. Processing methods changed by analyst until the processing method resulted in a passing result. Original processing method not recorded in laboratory notebook.”
  • Observation 6: Inputs and output from the computer are not checked for accuracy

    This is a GMP predicate rule citation from §211.68(b) which states

“Input to and output from the computer or related system of formulas or other records or data shall be checked for accuracy. The degree and frequency of input/output verification shall be based on the complexity and reliability of the computer or related system.”

However, the 483 observation notes that audits were not conducted of the CDS used to control the chromatographs and to acquire the data during the analysis of products.