Research & Development World
[…] From a personal perspective, how many of those who are reading this article enjoy checking records for transcription errors? Has your laboratory ever lost or misplaced any paper records?
     

  • Lesson 4: Failure to review the CDS audit trails

    An observation and a citation from both Able and Concord were failures to review the audit trails in the CDS. There is a specific requirement in the laboratory records §211.194(a)(8):

“The initials or signature of a second person showing that the original records have been reviewed for accuracy, completeness and compliance with established standards.”

The issue is that, if you have a system that generates electronic records with an audit trail, then the audit trail should be reviewed to check the integrity of the records and the final reported results to see if there are any changes to records that merit further review.