R&D 100 Archive of Winners


Select Year to Display
Product Organization Co-Developers
A better way to analyze stress Battelle Plugna Dong (Primary), Nancy L. Jamboski (Primary), Zhenning Cao (Primary), Jeong K. Hong (Primary), David Stoud (Primary), Kevin M. Taylor (Primary)
A new IR generation Aspectrics Inc. Bertrand S. Lanher (Primary), James Yano (Primary), Thomas W. Hagler (Primary)
A new tool for x-ray spec Bruker AXS Microanalysis GmbH, PNSensor GmbH Holger Pecht (Primary), Martin Rohde (Primary), Don Becker (Primary), Heike Soltau (Primary), Peter Lechner (Primary)
Advancing humidity control Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), TRANE Co. None
Affordable alloy production Material and Electrochemical Research (MER) Corp. None
Air - liquid nitrogen MMR Technologies Inc. William A. Little (Primary), William Mark Hering (Primary), Sam Spektor (Primary)
All eyes on us Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Logos Technologies, Lux Solis LLC, SequoiaTek Corp. David Bloom (Primary), Curtis Brown (Primary), Michael Kartz (Primary), Michael Newman (Primary), Deanna M. Pennington (Primary), Robert Sawvel (Primary), Gary Stone (Primary), Aaron Wegner (Primary), Charles Thompson (Primary), John Marion (Primary), Lau
Another bump in the road for soldering Rohm and Haas Electronic Materials LLC Nate Brese (Primary), Rozalia Beica (Primary)
Behold the Titan FEI Co. Michael Van Der Stam (Primary), Dan Zenka (Primary), Sandy Fewkes (Primary)
Better bio-threat detection MesoSystems Technology Inc. Charles Call (Primary), Ezra Merrill (Primary), Joshua Lane (Primary), Richard DeFreez (Primary), Sam Albanna (Primary)
Better bioconversion Archer Daniels Midland Co., Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Kraft Foods Wuli Bao (Primary), William F. Ellis (Primary), Thomas P. Binder (Primary), Ahmad Hilaly (Primary), James R. Frank (Primary), K.N. Mani (Primary), Rishi Shukla (Primary), Michelle B. Arora (Primary), Edward J. Martin (Primary), Michael P. Henry (Primary),
Better electronic testing Keithley Instruments, Inc. None
Biomass conversion gets xtreme Idaho National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), University of Idaho David N. Thompson (Primary), Elizabeth Taylor (Primary), Kastli Schaller (Primary), Vicki Thompson (Primary), William A. Apel (Primary), Morgan Bruno (Primary)
Building smarter robots Idaho National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) David Bruemmer (Primary), Douglas Few (Primary), Miles C. Walton (Primary)
Bye-bye bottleneck Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) David Dubois (Primary)
CAD goes 3D Quantapoint Inc. Fred M. Persi (Primary), James McGill (Primary)
Can you hear me now? NASA (Glenn Research Center), L-3 Communications Electron Technologies, Inc. None
Cancer therapy in seed form Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Intellegration LLC, IsoRay Medical, Inc., Columbia Basin Consulting Group None
Cleaner water through nanotech Idaho National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Nicholas R. Mann (Primary), R. Scott Herbst (Primary), Terry A. Todd (Primary), Troy J. Tranter (Primary)
Cost-effective aluminum production Apogee Technologies, Aleris International (Aleris Rolled Products) None
Crystal quartz resonates on silicon SiTime Corp. None
Data transmission takes next leap JDSU Kathleen Greene (Primary), Mort Cohen (Primary), Ta-Chung Wu (Primary)
Dependable drug delivery Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Micell Technologies None
Diamonds are a scientist’s best friend Apollo Diamond Inc. Hans Ludi (Primary), Robert Linares (Primary), Pat Doering (Primary), Rich Dischler (Primary), Al Genis (Primary), Josh Tower (Primary), Tim Rolla (Primary), Mike Rolla (Primary), John Calabria (Primary), MaryJo Connors (Primary), Brooke Hoag (Primary), C
Doing combat with phasorBIRD Ascension Technology Corp. Chris Drescher (Primary), Don Odell (Primary), Jack Scully (Primary), Vlad Kogan (Primary)
Driving drilling General Atomics (Photonics Division), High Power Battery Systems Co., Sandia National Laboratoryoratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Lester L. Begg (Primary), Dr. Alexander A. Potanin (Primary), Gloria Chavez (Primary), Randy A. Normann (Primary)
DTS boosts mining potential Stolar Research Corp. None
ENABLE-ing nanofab Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Mark Hoffbauer (Primary), Alexander Mueller (Primary), Elshan Akhadov (Primary)
Enabling first responders Ahura Corp. None
Explosives detection made easy Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Field Forensics Inc. None
Explosives go green for the environment Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) My Hang Huynh (Primary)
Faster genome sequencing 454 Life Sciences Corp. None
Finally…a robot to wash the floor iRobot Andrew Ziegler (Primary), Chris Casey (Primary), Chris Morse (Primary), Duane Gilbert Jr (Primary), Lisa Friedrichs (Primary), Nancy Dussault (Primary), Paul Sandin (Primary), Parna Sarkar (Primary), Scott Pratt (Primary), Stefanos Konandreas (Primary)
Finding a planet in the stars Lawerence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), University of California, Berkeley (Space Sciences Laboratory) David J. Erskine (Primary), Jerry Edelstein (Primary)
Float explores the seven seas Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Scripps Institution of Oceanography, WET Labs James K. Bishop (Primary), Russ E. Davis (Primary), Casey E. Moore (Primary)
Focus your x-rays Brookhaven National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Stanford Linear Accelerator Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Chi-Chang Kao (Primary), Eileen Morello (Primary), David Peter Siddons (Primary), Zhong Zhong (Primary), Jerome B. Hastings (Primary)
Getting gas to more places for less Idaho National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) None
Going wireless NASA (Langley Research Center) Bryant D. Taylor (Primary), Marisol Garcia (Primary), Dr. Qamar A. Shams (Primary), Dr. Stanley E. Woodard (Primary), Robert Fox (Primary)
Groundbreaking camera system Kinki Univ., Shimadzu Corp. Takeharu Etoh (Kinki Univ) (Primary), Gilbert Vial (Primary), Yasushi Kondo (Shimadzu) (Primary), Maureen Quaranta (Primary), Hiromasa Maruno (Primary), Hideki Soya (Shimadzu) (Primary), Hideki Tominaga (Primary), Nobuyuki Toluoka (Primary)
Harnessing the sun’s power Lawrence Berkely National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Kin M Yu (Primary), Wladyslaw Walukiewicz (Primary)
Hot new alloys Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Duraloy Technologies Inc., Nucor Sheet Mill Group None
Hot, hot, hot measurements Massachusetts Institute of Technology (M.I.T.), Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Savannah River National Laboratory (u.S. Dept. of Energy) Paul Woskov (Primary), S.K. Sundaram (Primary), William E. Daniel Jr. (Primary)
HotEye watches for defects OG Technologies, Inc. Tzyy-Shuh Chang (Primary), Hsun Haung (Primary), Daniel Gutchess (Primary)
Hybrid mass spec Thermo Electron Corp. Helmut Muenster (Primary), Stevan Horning (Primary), Susanne Tobin (Primary), Alexander Makarov (Primary), Edouard Denisov (Primary), Alexander Kholomeev (Primary), Oliver Lange (Primary), Frank Czemper (Primary), Enriko Balschun (Primary), Reinhold Pesch
Increasing neutron output Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) None
Introducing nanofermentation Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) None
LEAP takes another LEAP Imago Scientific Instruments Corp. Jay Roberts (Primary), Thomas F. Kelly (Primary)
LIGA improves x-ray and gamma imaging Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Creatv MicroTech Inc., Illinois Institute of Technology, Northwestern University Ralu Divan (Primary), Derrick C. Mancini (Primary), Judi Yaeger (Primary), Cha-Mei Tang (Primary), G. Yang (Primary), Olga V. Makarova (Primary), Vladislav N. Zyryanov (Primary), Nicolaie Moldovan (Primary)
Making FPGAs more accessible Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Robert W. Kuckuck (Primary), Justin L. Tripp (Primary)
Making mines safer National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health, Geneva College Center for Technology Development None
Melding mass and gamma-ray spectroscopy Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), VeriCold Technologies GmbH Stephan Friedrich (Primary), Jens Hoehne (Primary)
Micro bubbles; Macro clean Mitsubishi Electric Industrial Co.Ltd Seiji Furukawa (Primary), Nobuhide Hinomoto (Primary), Kiyoko Hirata (Primary), Shigeki Maekawa (Primary), Makoto Miyamoto (Primary), Satoshi Ueyama (Primary)
Mining sapphire Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Yahoo! Inc Sen-Ching Samson Cheung (Primary), Abel Gezahegne (Primary), Cyrus Harrison (Primary), Chandrika Kamath (Primary), Nu Ai Tang (Primary), Erick Cantú-Paz (Primary)
MIST benefits foundry industries Advanced Materials Associates, C3 International LLC, Delaware Tool & Machinery, Hayes Lemmerz International Inc., Heinz North America, Infrared Heating Technologies LLC, Magna-Tech Manufacturing, North American Die Casting Assoc., Oak Ridge National Labor Jack Stiglich (Primary), Mark A. Deininger (Primary), Morgan Spears (Primary), Greg Prince (Primary), Bernie Jaeger (Primary), Mike Schneider (Primary), Charles T. Blue (Primary), Dan Irvin (Primary), Stephen P. Udvardy (Primary), Craig A. Blue (Primary),
Mitigating metal dusting Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Krishnaurrti (Ken) Natesan (Primary), Zuotoa Zeng (Primary)
Modeling with Michelle Communications & Power Industries, Field Precision, L-3 Communications Electron Devices, L-3 Communications Electron Technologies Inc., Los Alamos National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Naval Research Laboratory (U.S. Navy), Raytheon, Science Appli Eric M. Nelson (Primary), Barush Levush (Primary), John J. Petillo (Primary), John F. DeFord (Primary)
Modular with integrated benefits Dionex Corp. Gary Gleave (Primary), Mike Kinderman (Primary), Dr. Richard Jack (Primary)
Monitor checks integrity of power plant Electric Power Research Institute, Iris Power LP, New York Power Authority Jan Stein (Primary), Blake Lloyd (Primary), Mark Susnik (Primary), Steve Campbell (Primary), Gary Proulx (Primary), Shalom Zelingher (Primary)
Multipurpose carbon foam GraffTech International Ltd, T Clear Corp., Ucar Carbon Mexicana Diane Artman (Primary), Doug Miller (Primary), Irv Lewis (Primary), Joe Wetzel (Primary), John Griffin (Primary), John Lichtenberg (Primary), Lesley Inderrieden (Primary), Lionel Batty (Primary), Mark Segger (Primary), Richard Shao (Primary), Terry Pirro
Nanostructured nickel Metal Matrix Composites Co. LLC, William C. Jenkin Co. George Hansen (Primary), William C. Jenkin (Primary)
New integration level NanoTech-America Inc., NT-MDT Co. Barbara Foster (Primary), I.V. Dushkin (Primary), Irina Tutomina (Primary)
New probe streamlines inspection Southwest Research Institute Craig Witherow (Primary), Glenn M. Light (Primary), Hegeon Kwan (Primary), James F. Crane (Primary), Sang Y. Kim (Primary)
No touch fingerprint ID Mitsubishi Electric Industrial Co.Ltd Hideto Fujiwara (Primary), Kozo Ishida (Primary), Takuji Maeda (Primary), Masahito Matsushita (Primary), Takahiro Nakamura (Primary), Koji Sakata (Primary), Emiko Sano (Primary), Koichi Sasakawa (Primary), Masahiro Shikai (Primary)
Occupants can now breathe easier Aircuity Inc. David Farrington (Primary), Eric Desrochers (Primary), Gordon Sharp (Primary), Patricia Mormann (Primary)
Optimizing IC design Brion Technologies Jun Ye (Primary), Reeka Ninomiya (Primary)
Optimizing resource allocation Sandia National Laboratories (U.S. Dept. of Energy), State University of New York, University of Illinois None
Point and measure DeltaNu Keith Carron (Primary), Rick Cox (Primary)
Power my building please Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Sunlight Direct LLC Melissa Voss Lapsa (Primary), John K. Jordan (Primary), David L. Beshears (Primary), Art Clemons (Primary), Dennis D. Earl (Primary), Dennis Duncan Earl (Primary), L. Curt Maxey (Primary), Jeffrey D. Muhs (Primary), Jeffrey Wadsworth (Primary), Christina
Privacy-enhanced threat detection American Science & Engineering Inc. Alex Chalmers (Primary)
Pushing the envelope Centice Corp. Michael Fuller (Primary), David Bradley (Primary), Mike Sullivan (Primary), Prasant Potuluri (Primary)
Rapid data visualization Ames Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Iowa State University, Simulation Technology Solutions Gerrick Bivins (Primary), Kenneth Mark Bryden (Primary), Douglas McCorkle (Primary), Saren Johnston (Primary), Christpher Q. Jian (Primary)
Red light, Green light Crystal Photonics Inc., Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Yiting Fei (Primary), Bruce Chai (Primary), Bruce Chai, Kathy Allen (Primary), Kathy Alviso (Primary), Mike Benapfl (Primary), Camille Bibeau (Primary), Rob Campbell (Primary), Manual A. Carrillo (Primary), Christopher A. Ebbers (Primary), Barry Freitas (
Responders keep their cool Aspen Systems Inc., U.S. Army (Natick Soldier Center) Kang P. Lee (Primary), S. Ronald Wysk (Primary), Roger Masadi (Primary)
Revamping TEM Hysitron Inc. Debra Sabatini-Wyrobek (Primary), Oden L. Warren (Primary), Syed Asif (Primary)
Revamping titanium production Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Eric Nyberg (Primary), Kevin L. Simmons (Primary), K. Scott Weil (Primary)
Revolutionizing language interoperability Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Tamara Dahlgren (Primary), Lori A. Freitag-Diachin (Primary), Thomas Epperly (Primary), Scott Kohn (Primary), Gary Kumfert (Primary), James Leek (Primary)
Robots get a better grip NASA (Goddard Space Flight Center) John Vranish (Primary)
SEM routines get unmasked MTS Nano Instruments, Touchstone Research Laboratory Ltd. Daniel Plazek (Primary), Warren Oliver (Primary), Brian E. Joseph (Primary), Evertt Baker (Primary), Elizabeth N. Kraftician (Primary), Janet Joseph (Primary), Mark A. Pietz (Primary), Russell Stackpole (Primary)
Sensor marks radical improvement Mettler-Toledo GmbH Steve Sauerbrunn (Primary), Thomas Hütter (Primary), Tom Basalik (Primary), Urs Niedermann (Primary)
Serving up x-rays, sideways Rigaku (X-ray Diffraction Division) Makoto Aoyagi (Primary), Aya Takase (Primary), Katsutaka Horada (Primary), Kunio Nishi (Primary), Thomas F. McNulty (Primary), Masahiro Tsuchiya (Primary), Yuji Tuji (Primary), Kenji Wakasaya (Primary), Masatoshi Yoshino (Primary)
Stepping up scanning modes Carl Zeiss (Advanced Imaging Microscopy), Carl Zeiss MicroImaging Irv Troplin (Primary), Dr. Bernhard Zimmermann (Primary), Sebastian Tille (Primary), Dr. Ulrich Simon (Primary)
Strain testing with less stress 4D Technology Corp. Eric Frey (Primary), Heather Pinson (Primary), James Millerd (Primary), Mark Schumacker (Primary), Michael North Morris (Primary), Neal Brock (Primary), Rhonda Albrecht (Primary)
Streamlining color printing Xerox Corp. Bill McKee (Primary), Lallit K. Mestha (Primary), Fred Hubble (Primary), Tonya L. Love (Primary), Gary Skinner (Primary), Kenneth J. Mihalyov (Primary), Daniel Robbins (Primary), Dennis Diehl (Primary)
Streamlining paper production Georgia Tech (Institute of Paper Science & Technology), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Weyerhaeuser Technical Center Emmanuel Lafond (Primary), Ted Jackson (Primary), Paul Ridgway (Primary), Richard Russo (Primary), Chuck Habeger (Primary)
Super dry paper Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), Kadant Johnson, University of Illinois at Chicago Stephen Choi (Primary), Ralph Niemann (Primary), G.L. Wedel (Primary), G.L. Timm (Primary), D.M. France (Primary)
Super laser machining General Atomics (Photonics Division) Michael Armas (Primary), Steve Benda (Primary), Michael D. Perry (Primary), Dmitri Gaidarenko (Primary), Mike Hoppe (Primary), Joel Hirschkoff (Primary), Andrew Forsman (Primary), Aaron Dodell (Primary)
Supporting EUV Energetiq Technology Inc. Debbie Gustafson (Primary), Donald Smith (Primary), Paul Blackborow (Primary), Matt Bensen (Primary), Stephen Horne (Primary), Donald Smith, Matt Bensen, Paul Blackborow, Stephen Horne
System has no strings attached Carnegie Mellon University (Robotics Institute), Jet Propulsion Lab (California Institute of Technology), National Energy Technology Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy), NYSEARCH/Northeast Gas Association, Polytechnic University, ULC Robotics Inc. Alan Gavaert (Primary), William Crowley (Primary), Edward Mutschler (Primary), Dr. Hagen Schempf (Primary), George Skoptsov (Primary), Todd Graham (Primary), Vitaly Golsberg (Primary), Neville I. Marzwell (Primary), Dr. Daniel Driscoll (Primary), Daphne D
To catch a leak INFICON GmbH Betty Ann Kram (Primary), Thomas Böhm (Primary), Ulrich Döbler (Primary), Werner Broße Bley (Primary), Daniel Wetzig (Primary)
Tracking down cancer Varian Medical Systems Calvin Huntzinger (Primary)
United functions equal safer driving Toyota Motor Corp. None
Upping your HPLC productivity Phenomenex, Inc. None
Visualizing the world’s population Oak Ridge National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) None
World-class auto adhesive Dow Automotive Andy Kneisel (Primary), Christine Swart (Primary)
World’s fastest hydrogen sensor Argonne National Laboratory (U.S. Dept. of Energy) Michael Zach (Primary), Tao Xu (Primary), Zhili Xiao (Primary)
1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994