Ensuring Data Integrity in a Regulated Environment
[…] The substitution of data was performed by cutting and pasting of chromatograms, substituting vials, changing sample weights and changing processing methods.”
So, it is an important part of a user’s training to ensure data integrity of the data generated and that changes may only be made according to predefined procedures to prevent an accusation of falsification or fraud.
7. Understand predicate rules for laboratory records
Under the U.S. GMP regulations for laboratory records, there is a specific statement in the beginning of §211.194(a) that states: “Laboratory records shall include complete data derived from all tests necessary to assure compliance with established specifications and standards, including examinations and assays, as follows….” The key phrase in this is “complete data” i.e. everything warts and all — including the data you don’t want your supervisor to see. This is the key to establishing the integrity of data in a CDS. Why? Errors occur, mistakes happen, chromatographs malfunction and columns fail to work.